VISA REQUIREMENT

Generally, a foreign citizen who wishes to enter the Kingdom of Thailand is required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General.  However, nationals of certain countries do not require a visa.

Those nationalities which are exempted from visa requirements when entering Thailand for tourism purposes will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days. 

Nationals of certain countries may apply for visa upon arrival in Thailand for a period of stay not exceeding 15 days.  For more information, please see Summary of Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival to Thailand .

Or visit http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908